Who's who at Almondsbury?
We are a happy and sociable staff group. Please contact us if you need to speak to us or have a query. We are always more than willing to help.
Mr Paul Smith is our Executive Headteacher
Mr Tim Dean and Mrs Katie Goode are our Head of Schools
Our Reception team -
Miss Becky Wingett (EYFS leader and teacher of Reception 1)
Miss Ellie Cantin (Teaching assistant in Reception 1 and 2)
Mrs Kate North (Teacher of Reception 2 p/t Monday to Wednesday)
Ms Carolyn Hill (Teacher of Reception 2 p/t Wednesday to Friday)
Mrs Beckie Jones (Teaching assistant in Reception 1 and 2) and PPA cover for Forest Schools
Mrs Sally Spicer (Special Needs and Speech and Language teaching assistant in Reception)
Mrs Amy Rutter (Teaching assistant in Reception)
Mrs Sherry Flanagan (Special Needs Teaching assistant temporary)
Key Stage 1 team -
Mrs Debbie Leonard (KS1 team leader and teaches in Year 1/2)
Miss Sarah Hake (Teacher of Year 1)
Mrs Sarah Brooks (Teaching assistant in Year 1)
Mrs Vicki Laing (Special Needs teaching assistant in Year 1)
Mrs Rachael Greenland (Teaching assistant in Years 1 and 2)
Mr Nick Garcia (Teacher in Year 2)
Mrs Amy Rutter (Special Needs Teaching Assistant Year 2)
Miss Katie Kettle (Special Needs teaching assistant Yr1)
Key Stage 2 team -
Mrs Katie Goode (Co Head of School and teaches in Year 5/6 job share)
Mr Tim Dean (Co Head of School and teaches in Year 3/4)
Mr Gavin Evens (KS2 team leader and teacher in Year 3)
Mrs Sandra McAulay (Special Needs teaching assistant in Year 3)
Mrs Lizzie Swann (Special Needs teaching assistant in Year 3)
Mrs Lauren Lansdown (Teacher in Year 3/ 4 job share Monday to Wednesday)
Mrs Jenny Williams (Teacher in Year 4 job share Wednesday to Friday and Music PPA)
Mr Stuart Ramshaw (Teacher in Year 4 job share Monday to Wednesday)
Miss Yasmin Ramli (Teacher in Year 6)
Mrs Trudy Challis (Special Needs teaching assistant in Year 4)
Miss Sharon Ivory (Teaching assistant in Years 3 and 4)
Mrs Amanda Davis-Jones (Teaching assistant Year 3 and 4)
Miss Molly Whittingham (Teacher in Year 5)
Mrs Louise Owen (Teacher in Year 5/6 job share)
Miss Susan Winter (Teacher and management cover)
Mrs Sarah Bailey (Teaching assistant in Years 5 and 6)
Mrs Elaine Jamieson (Teaching assistant in Years 5 and 6)
Ms Kayleigh Parsons (Special Needs teaching assistant Year 6)
Miss Daisy Byrne (Special Needs teaching assistant Year 6)
Mr Sam Evans (Special Needs teaching assistant in Year 5 and 6 p/t)
Mrs Caroline Bowen (Teacher and PE leader/PPA)
Mrs Samantha McDowall (SENCo Monday to Wednesday non-class based)
Office staff -
Mrs Tracey Heaps (Senior admin assistant)
Mrs Carlene Ashenden (Admin assistant)
Lunchtime staff -
Miss Antonia Walburn
Mrs Gerry Pritchard
Mrs Amy Rutter
Miss Katie Kettle
Mrs Sally Spicer
Mrs Trudy Challis
Mrs Sherry Flannagan
Mrs Naushee Khan
Ms Kayleigh Parsons
Miss Daisy Byrne
Breakfast Club
Mrs Fiona Bryne
Mrs Sally Spicer
Mrs Sandra McAulay
Mrs Gemma Heaps
Ms Sharon Ivory
Mrs Amy Rutter
Caretaker -
Andrew Walker
Kitchen catering staff
Mrs Fiona Byrne (Cook)
Mrs Kerrie Brimble
Miss Anne Marie Williams
Mrs Gabriella Garland