Skip to content ↓

Who's who at Almondsbury?

We are a happy and sociable staff group. Please contact us if you need to speak to us or have a query. We are always more than willing to help. 

Mr Paul Smith is our Headteacher

Mr Tim Dean and Mrs Katie Goode are our Acting Deputy Headteachers

 

Our Reception team - 

Miss Becky Wingett (EYFS leader and teacher of Reception 1)

Mrs Rachael Edwards (Teaching assistant in Reception 1)

Mrs Kate North (Teacher of Reception 2)

Mrs Beckie Jones (Teaching assistant in Reception 2)

Mrs Paula Vicary (Teaching assistant specialising in Speech and Language and Forest Schools PPA)

Miss Katie Bennett (Special Needs teaching assistant in Reception and the Cwtch)

Miss Anwen Thomas (Special needs teaching assistant in Reception and Year 4)

Miss Chloe Fielding (Special needs teaching assistant in Reception)

 

Key Stage 1 team - 

Mrs Debbie Leonard (KS1 team leader and teaches in Year 1/2)

Miss Sarah Hake (Teacher of Year 1) 

Mrs Sarah Brooks (Teaching assistant in Years 1 and 2)

Mrs Carolyn Hill (Teaching assistant in Year 1)

Mrs Vicki Laing (Special Needs teaching assistant in Year 1/2 and mid day supervisor)

Mrs Sandra McAulay (Special Needs teaching assistant in Year 1)

Mrs Lizzie Swann (Special Needs teaching assistant in Year 1)

Mr Nick Garcia (Teacher in Year 2)

Mrs Rachael Greenland (Teaching assistant in Years 1 and 2 and mid day supervisor)

Mrs Trudy Challis (Special Needs teaching assistant in Year 2)

 

Key Stage 2 team -

Mrs Katie Goode (Joint KS2 team leader and teaches in Year 5/6 job share)

Mr Tim Dean (Joint KS2 team leader and teaches in Year 6)

Mr Gavin Evens (Teacher in Year 3)

Mrs Sally Spicer (Special Needs teaching assistant in Year 3)

Mrs Christine James (Teaching assistant in Years 3 and 4)

Miss Caroline Moore (Teacher in Year 3/4 job share)

Mrs Jenny Williams (Teacher in Year 3/4 job share and Music PPA)

Miss Yasmin Ramli (Teacher in Year 4) 

Miss Sharon Ivory (Teaching assistant in Years 3 and 4)

Mrs Amanda Davis-Jones (Special needs teaching assistant Year 4)

Mrs Michelle Bryant (Teaching assistant across key stage 2)

Miss Anna Abraham (Teacher in Year 5)

Mr Tom Allen (Teacher in Year 5/6 job share)

Miss Susan Winter (Teacher in Year 6 and management cover)

Mrs Sarah Bailey (Teaching assistant in Years 5 and 6)

Mrs Elaine Jamieson (Teaching assistant in Years 5 and 6)

Mr Sam Evans (Special Needs teaching assistant in Year 6)

Mrs Karen Barker (Special Needs teaching assistant in Year 6)

 

Office staff - 

Mrs Tracey Heaps (Senior admin assistant)

Mrs Carlene Ashenden (Admin assistant)

 

Lunchtime staff - 

Miss Antonia Walburn

Mrs Gerry Pritchard

Mrs Amy Rutter

Miss Katie Kettle

Mrs Gabriella Garland

Mrs Rachel Evans

 

Kitchen catering staff (from Integra)

Mrs Fiona Byrne (Cook)

Mrs Kerrie Brimble

Miss Anne Marie Williams

Miss Karla Butler

Caretaker - 

Mr Gary Redmond